Welcome guest, is this your first visit? Create Account now to join.
  • Login:

Welcome to FTABeta.com

We're a new community open to help you with any FTA Issues that you may be experiencing, feel free to ask any questions, and enjoy! You may have to register before you can post: register

DreamLink, Jynxbox, etc
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Addicted to TV!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Beyond Logic
    Posts
    190

    Question Pin number for PS File version 1.05

    Good morning everyone!!I'm kind of hang-up on trying to set up my private server code for my Prodigy box.It ask to enter pin # each time I press server setting.Does anybody know what pin # to enter for PS File version 1.05?Thank you very much for your reply.

  2. #2
    Addicted to TV!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Beyond Logic
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by k03 View Post
    Pin no 0000 or 0415 try.
    Tried that but no go.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    14,423

    Default

    Yoiu have an older version on that kbox.
    With version 108 the PIN is 0000

  4. #4
    Addicted to TV!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Beyond Logic
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whacked_out View Post
    Yoiu have an older version on that kbox.
    With version 108 the PIN is 0000
    I'm using a CLONE hub and if I use 1.08,my box will go into a meltdown.

  5. #5
    I Like TV!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    23

    Thumbs up V1.05

    Version 1.05 is private bin from K-Box dealers,
    the best is you ask to the guy is geting
    this and instal the software, or doing Factory Recovery and
    put again the codes after this the code is 0000. you
    nead resecaning again, and your private info.

  6. #6
    Addicted to TV!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Beyond Logic
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cmte View Post
    Version 1.05 is private bin from K-Box dealers,
    the best is you ask to the guy is geting
    this and instal the software, or doing Factory Recovery and
    put again the codes after this the code is 0000. you
    nead resecaning again, and your private info.
    Yes I think you are right so I have no choice but to factory reset and then start all over again.Thanks for your suggestion and have a nice day.

  7. #7
    Addicted to TV!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    141

    Default

    I use 1.05 and works good....pin is 0000.

  8. #8
    Addicted to TV!
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kumar View Post
    I use 1.05 and works good....pin is 0000.
    With 105, can u have more than one server on at one time. If not, do you need to reboot the receiver every time you select another server (ie. change the server).
    Last edited by vicky; 11-10-2012 at 01:21 PM.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •